Balkan School – Program

WEDNESDAY, 12th of September 2018

Registration  12:00 – 16:00

WEDNESDAY, 12th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 1: Pediatrics, psychology and bioethics

15:00 – 16:00 Contemporary challenges and opportunities

Lecturers: A.Frizhand, D.Donev, D.Mickovic and Z.Kitkanj

WEDNESDAY, 12th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 2: Cardiology

Moderators: R. Bejiqi, R. Kacarska, Z. Mitrev, I. Milev

16:30 – 16:45 Prenatal and postnatal determination of the situs of thoracic abdominal organs

Lecturer: R.Bejiqi

16:45 – 17:00 Treatment of congenital heart anomalies from 2000 to the present

Lecturer: Z.Mitrev

17:00 – 17:15 Pericarditis during childhood, emergency condition in pediatrics

Lecturer: R. Kacarska

17:15 – 17:30 The most common congenital cardiac anomalies

Lecturer: K. Kuzevska-Maneva

17:30 – 17:45 Current approach to the treatment of heart weakness during childhood.

Lecturer: S. Prijich

17:45 – 18:15 Coffee break

.

18:15 – 18:30 Arrhythmias in children, from benign to malignant – New diagnostic approach

Lecturer: G. Vukmanovich

18:30 – 18:45 Obstructive lesions on the left outflow tract in children

Lecturer: B. Gjurkova-Angelovska

18:45 – 19:00 Тreatment of right ventricular obstructive lesions, results and perspectives

Lecturer: I.Milev

19:00 – 19:15 Fulminant myocarditis – possible indication for corticosteroids

Lecturer: B.Bjelakovic

20:00 – 21:00 Formal opening

.

21:00 – 24:00 Cocktail & Gala party

.

THURSDAY, 13th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 3: Pulmonology with Alergology

 Moderators: W. Klepetko, E.Vlashki, O.Zafirovski, M.Papratnik and A.Kotnik

09:00 – 09:15 Longtime eradication treatment for NTM in CF patient: challenges and outcome – case report

Lecturer: I.Cakalarovska

09:15 – 09:30 Evaluation of the quality of samples from the lower airways and its correlation with isolated respiratory pathogens

Lecturer: G. Popova

09:30 – 09:45 Efficiency and safety of Allergen-Specific Immunotherapy in children

Lecturer: V. Cvejovska-Cholakovska

09:45 – 10:00 Hyper-IgE syndrome in childhood

Lecturer: I. Kirovski

10:00 – 10:15 Lung transplantation in pediatric patients

Lecturer: W. Klepetko

10:15 – 10:30 Laryngotracheal reconstruction in pediatric patients

Lecturer: W. Klepetko

10:30 – 10:45 Present time trend in the prevalence of asthma in childhood: rise, plateau, reduction?

Lecturer: E. Vlashki

10:45 – 11:00 Ultrasound approach in the diagnosis of lung pathology

Lecturer: D.Telaku Qosaj

THURSDAY, 13th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 4: Round table – Endoscopy in pediatric pulmonology

11:00 – 12:00  Participants: I. Filipche, I. Lazarevska, S. Galbova, J. Buzharov, S. Petlichkovska, J. Madjoska

.

12:00 – 12:45 Pediatric otorhinolaryngology: digestive tract corrosion, suppressive otitis and sleep apnea

Lecturers: G.Micevski, J.Netkovski, N.Nikolovski and M.Kirjas

13:00 – 13:45 Satellite symposium 1 – LEK

.

14:00 – 14:45 Satellite symposium 2 – EVOFARM

.

14:45 – 15:45 Lunch

.

THURSDAY, 13th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 5: Neurology

Moderators: D. Osredkar, F.Duma, N. Angelkova

16:00 – 16:20  Application of genetic therapy in the treatment of neuromuscular diseases.

Lecturer: D. Osredkar

16:20 – 16:40 Integrative and supportive methods in spinal muscular atrophy

Lecturer: F. Duma

16:40 – 17:00 Current diagnostic methods and therapies for treatment of patients with neuromuscular diseases

Lecturer: N. Angelkovska

17:00 – 17:20 Non-invasive methods for the continuous maintenance of patients with neurological disorders

Lecturer: A. Sofijanova

17:20 – 17:40 Early treatment of neurodevelopmental disorders, team approach.

Lecturer: B.Kokoromanova

17:40 – 18:40 Satellite symposium 1

.

18:40 – 19:40 Satellite symposium 2

.

FRIDAY, 14th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 6: Intensive care and Reanimation

09:00 – 09:30 Medical ethics in intensive medicine and Alternative venous accesses

Lecturer: S. Grosek

09:30 – 09:45 Mechanical ventilation in neonates, their specifics

Lecturer: F. Riterer

09:45 – 10:00 Lecturer: A. Sofijanova

.

10:00 – 10:15 Lecturer: Meshtrovich

.

10:15 – 10:30 Lecturer: T. Angjusheva

.

10:30 – 10:45 Lecturer: E. Stoickovski

.

10:45 – 11:00 Lecturer: M.Mojsova

.

11:00 – 11:15 The role of pulmonary ultrasound in the diagnosis of respiratory distress syndrome in neonates

Lecturer: G.Karatekin

FRIDAY, 14th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 7: Gastroenterohepatology

11:15 – 11:30  Lecturer: N. Rdalovikj

.

11:30 – 11:45 Lecturer: A. Kostovski

.

11:45 – 12:00 Lecturer: S. Bojadjieva

.

12:30 – 13:30 Satellite symposium 1 – PLIVA

.

14:00 – 15:00 Lunch

.

FRIDAY, 14th of September 2018

HALL 1

Session 8: Immunization and preventive pediatrics

Moderators: N. Kavarich, H. Urlich, T. Baevska Vuchkovich, K. Stavrich and A.Grozdanova

15:00 – 15:20 HPV immunization, new pathways

Lecturers: N. Kavarich and H. Urlih

15:20 – 15:40 Immunization record system and systematic check-ups

Lecturer: Zh. Chagoroska

15:40 – 16:00 Quality communication, unified information, facts and arguments for immunization in the Republic of Macedonia.

Lecturer: Vice President of the Association of Pediatricians of RM for Preventive Pediatrics

16:00 – 16:20 Immunization in the Republic of Macedonia – current situation, challenges and future steps

Lecturer: A. Grozdanova

16:20 – 16:50 Doctor’s attitudes toward vaccination

Lecturer: Dr. Vida Jeremich Stojkovich

16:50 – 17:10 Pertussis in post-vaccination period – a forgotten disease?

Lecturer: K. Stavrich

17:15 – 17: 45 Satellite symposium 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS

.

17:45 – 18:45 Satellite symposium 2 – MEDIS

.

21:00 – 23:30 Formal dinner

.

Saturday, 15th of  September 2018

HALL 1

Session 9: Endocrinology and genetics with rare diseases

Moderators: M. Kochova, Z. Guchev, T. Arsov, V. Tasich and R.Markova

09:00 – 09:20 Monitoring and treatment of hypercholesterolaemia in childhood

Lecturer: M. Zerjav – Tanchek

09:20 – 09:40 Current trends in the monitoring and treatment of type 1 diabetes

Lecturer: M. Kochova

09:40 – 10:00 Rare diseases: forms of low growth

Lecturer: Z. Guchev

10:00 – 10:20 Hypoglycaemia

Lecturer: M. Krstevska-Konstantinova

10:20 – 10:40 Low birth weight (SGA) – diagnosis and therapy

Lecturer: A. Janchevska

10:40 – 11:00 Continuity in the health care of chronic endocrinological diseases – passing from pediatric to adult health care

Lecturer: E. Shukarova-Angelovska

11:00 – 12:30 Miscellaneous: Hemato-oncological problematics

Lecturer: R.Markova

12:30 – 12:45 Assessment of risk in newborns and children

Lecturer: E. Zisovska

12:45 – 13:00 Contrast ultrasound miscurrency in children: indications, application and interpretation

Lecturer: D.Kuzmanovska

13:00 – 13:15 Integration of the children with needs

Lecturer: H.Soyer

13:15 – 14:00 Pediatric surgery

Lecturers: L.Todorovski, M.Petrovski and R.Simeonov

14:00 – 14:15 Two sisters with Ataxia-Teleangiectasia, our unique story

Lecturer: Sh. Doqiqi Hasani

14:15 – 14:30 Medical error in the treatment from a criminal-legal aspect

Lecturer: O.Vuksanovik

14:30 – 15:30 Formal closing

.

Remark: The program may undergo changes.

Стани наш член